Delphi Pages Forums  

Go Back   Delphi Pages Forums > Delphi Forum > Tools

Lost Password?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2010, 04:50 PM
msgopala msgopala is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Default Quick Report 5 , delphi 7, Subdetail band problem

I have a report that should show all branches listed for an Agency #. There can be any number of branches for a given agency. The problem I am encountering is that the sub detail band only pulls the first 37 branches for an agency when it has 94 branches. For all agencies under 37 branches the report works like a charm.

I have a sql query as my dataset for my report and bands. My query pulls all 94 branches as I can loop through all of the 94 branches while debugging my code but only 37 branches get printed.

I also have a page header, group header and footer bands on this report.

Events for this report are:
QuickReport before print
Subdetailband before print
Subdetailband after print and
Subdetailband on need data


Thanks in advance

Last edited by msgopala; 05-04-2010 at 04:51 PM. Reason: incorrect subject
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2010, 05:31 PM
vishualsoft vishualsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 310
Smile

Hi,

I think you need to check out that your main report component is tagged to which dataset and your sub detail band is tagged to which dataset.

This tagging and writting proper relative master-detail sqls are very important if they are exist.

No matter how many records are dislayed and how many are not.

According to me you just check out such dataset tagging and your relative sqls.

Rest should work fine. But first check out your main report component and sub detail band is tagged to proper dataset.


Vishal

Last edited by vishualsoft; 05-04-2010 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:01 PM
msgopala msgopala is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Default

VishualSoft:

Thanks for the response. My dataset for the report and the band is a SQLQuery.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:14 PM
vishualsoft vishualsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 310
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by msgopala View Post
VishualSoft:

Thanks for the response. My dataset for the report and the band is a SQLQuery.


Hi,

Query component, Table component, ClientDataSet component etc. these are the TDataSet Components, you can't use other components there as dataset.

That i got it, but you have to ensure that the right datasets are tagged to both the places, it may possible to tag same dataset to the main report compoent and to sub detail band if there is only one data set or so long as it gives you proper result no matter how many datset you have.

Check tagging of dataset(s).


Vishal

Last edited by vishualsoft; 05-04-2010 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:50 PM
msgopala msgopala is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Hi,
By tagging of dataset do you mean selecting the sqlquery as the dataset in the property of the main report and the sub detail band ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2010, 03:58 AM
vishualsoft vishualsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 310
Smile

Hi,


Yes, i mean the same that selecting the sql query as dataset in the property window for the main report and sub detail band.

And Make sure that they have proper relation with each other if their could any chance of making relationship between two query components.

Tag proper sql query component to them.


It should work. It's not a complicated thing.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2010, 12:43 PM
msgopala msgopala is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Default

All that is correct. But still I get only the first 37 records instead of all of the 94 records. I can loop through it while debugging my code but the report prints only 37.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2010, 04:15 PM
vishualsoft vishualsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 310
Smile

Hi,

Just see, have you set the "Master" property of the sub detail bande as main report component.

Even if problem exists, if possible can you mail me the report form to see what is missing, if you agree.



Vishal

Last edited by vishualsoft; 05-05-2010 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2010, 04:17 PM
msgopala msgopala is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Yes the main report is set as the master for the bands Thanks for replying and trying to help me. But I have tried everything nothing works so far
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2010, 04:21 PM
vishualsoft vishualsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 310
Smile

Hi,

Can i give you my mail id, so we can discuss this issue while chatting.

If you agree with this.



Vishal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
quickreport

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.