Delphi Pages Forums  

Go Back   Delphi Pages Forums > Delphi Forum > General

Lost Password?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2001, 04:11 AM
HansN HansN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
Default Delphi5 won't work

Hi,
I just purchased D5 and after hassling with the video card I wanted to make
a new project.
The first thing happening is that I get an error message : "PROJECTS macro
in project group file missing or incorrect" then I get no further...
What is wrong?? Has anybody heard of this?

Hans N
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2001, 06:20 AM
An An is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 8
Default RE: Delphi5 won't work

No Sorry havent heard of it yet... Maybe reinstall Delphi... Ciao, An
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2001, 05:22 AM
digitiger digitiger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 716
Default RE: Delphi5 won't work

what os r u using if it is w2k then even the borland people know that microsoft has something drastically changed to give an extra boost to its vb and so d5 have some problem working on w2k

else try re-installing d5 once again with only registry option
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2001, 05:35 AM
HansN HansN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
Default RE: RE: Delphi5 won't work

Thank you digitiger.

It seems like I've found the cause for the error:

When I make a new Projects Group, new Application, rename an application etc I get the error message "PROJECTS macro in project group file missing or incorrect".

On examining the Projects Group source, the rows from nr 11 look like this:

#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
PROJECTS \
= \
Project1.exe
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
---

I correct the code to this:
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
PROJECTS = Project1.exe
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
---

and the error message disappears.
So, if I make this correction every time the error message appears, I'm at
least able to use D5.

Question: why is this happening, is my installation CD damaged or faulty? Anyone seen this? Do you others get the correct PG code?

Hans N.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.