Delphi Pages Forums  

Go Back   Delphi Pages Forums > Delphi Forum > DB-Aware

Lost Password?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2001, 09:36 AM
murphys murphys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,948
Default DBComboBox vs DBLoopUpComboBox

HI

someone here explained it to me but i admit im a bit slow
these days:

what does dbcombobox gives me and
what does dblookupcombobox gives me?

and more:
as far as i c they only show me the value of the current record, so why would i use this and not a simple dbedit?

10x
Amos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2001, 01:33 PM
rcrosser rcrosser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 113
Default RE: DBComboBox vs DBLoopUpComboBox

DBComboBox gives you the current record, but you can have a pick list of possible values for the user to choose from. If you want you can prevent the user from adding anything that is not in the drop-down list.

DBLookUp is the same, but the list of choices is derived from another database, rather than added either at design time or in the program.

Russell Crosser
rcrosser@netlink.com.au

Click accept if this is OK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2001, 06:23 AM
MrBaseball34 MrBaseball34 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,260
Default RE: DBComboBox vs DBLoopUpComboBox

Here is the link to m answer to your question about this
before.

http://www.delphipages.com/threads/thread.cfm?ID=31191&G=31162

What is difficult to understand? DBCombobox has a property
called Strings. The items you list in the Strings property
are the ONLY values that can be stored to the field
designated by the DataField property.

DBLookupComboBox basically hooks up another field's values
to the field designated in the DataField property. Let's
say I have a list of state names in the State table. In
my DBLookupComboBox called dblcbxState, I set my DataField
to the State field in my Customer DB and the Datasource to
the source for my Customer DB. Then, I hook this up by
setting the ListSource to the DataSource for my States
Table and set the ListFIeld to StateName. Then, When I drop
down the combobox, I have a list of states to select from.

If you just want to show the values in the current table
for the column (field), use the component I recommended in
my previous post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.